Fledermaus
[…] Only one. That's why it's called "The Civil War". Which is a war between citizens of the same country.
Nope, current views of what the Constitution says are still just current views.As treason is defined in the Constitution that is essentially what they were.
The Southerners knew Lincoln's sympathies before he came in, and even the one grievance people tend to agree that his election was a big factor in secession.
Then Lincoln broke his oath when he breached the Constitution.Article Two. Section 1. Clause 8. Before he enter on the Execution of his Office, he shall take the following Oath or Affirmation:—"I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will faithfully execute the Office of President of the United States, and will to the best of my Ability, preserve, protect and defend the Constitution of the United States."
Already answered in the negative several times already and have cited established Supreme Court law denying that any state has the right to unilaterally secede from the Union. But you keep asking it nonetheless expecting a different answer.