What do you think of the War of Northern Attrition?
[…] Only one. That's why it's called "The Civil War". Which is a war between citizens of the same country.
That's something the Northern victory turned into a fait accompli, but like I said earlier, I'm discussing the ethics of the Constitutional violation.
 
The Southerners knew Lincoln's sympathies before he came in, and even the one grievance people tend to agree that his election was a big factor in secession.

And when they seceded, they gave up any claim they had to Fort Sumter.

So when they fired on it, they were engaging in an act of aggression.
 
Article Two. Section 1. Clause 8. Before he enter on the Execution of his Office, he shall take the following Oath or Affirmation:—"I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will faithfully execute the Office of President of the United States, and will to the best of my Ability, preserve, protect and defend the Constitution of the United States."

Already answered in the negative several times already and have cited established Supreme Court law denying that any state has the right to unilaterally secede from the Union. But you keep asking it nonetheless expecting a different answer.:rolleyes: