The Ninth Amendment
[…] The general welfare clause, could be used as justification, for Congress to pass any law, on any issue.
There are legitimate limitations, but they're not as robust or restricting as many of our commentators posit. The "general welfare" is the start of the analysis, not the end. Congress needs to have an authorized basis for its action - its authority. That may, indeed, include the "General Welfare" - as broad an authority as "national defense" or "interstate commerce" - or something more specific. (Article I, section 8, is not the only source of congressional lawmaking authority, as some claim. For example, congressional authority over national elections is in Article I, Section 4, Clause 1: "The Times, Places and Manner of holding Elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each State by the Legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by Law make or alter such Regulations, except as to the Places of chusing Senators.")

Then, however, it is necessary to articulate how its program will meet that goal. It must have at least a rational basis for choosing that methodology.