Jussie Smollet case: Chicago prosecutors drop all charges against 'Empire' actor (1 Viewer)
[…] Thus as a legal matter, I might ostensible construe the matter as an application of that section of the ILCS. "Politically" speaking -- i.e., the "he said; she said" or gossip sense of the word -- that explanation gives the Chicago PD some "cover;" however, given extent of resources the Chicago PD put into the matter, I would not have expected 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.3 to be offered. Deferred prosecution? Sure. Plea deal? Sure. Dismissal, sealing and expungement? No. That said, the sum the state spends to develop a case isn't a factor in whether one is eligible for 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.3's terms.

Careful reading of 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.3 reveals, however, that the procedure for applying 730 ILCS 5/5-6-3.3 requires "both the defendant and State's Attorney waive preliminary hearing pursuant to Section 109-3 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, the court shall enter an order specifying that the proceedings shall be suspended while the defendant is participating in a Program of not less 12 months." That didn't happen. Smollett had a preliminary hearing; AFAIK, that is when he entered his not guilty plea.

So what do I call it?