• Welcome to our archives. No new posts are allowed here.
[…] It may well be doubted, whether a militia thus circumstanced could ever be conquered by such a proportion of regular troops


What do you think this says?


And who do you think are the militia?
 
In order for there to be a militia in good working order the right of ALL the people to keep and bear arms shall not be infinged.

///end discussion

We agree.


What do you think this says?


And who do you think are the militia?

The United States Code (the laws of Congress) states in 10 USC 311(a) that, "The Militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age..."

The caveat is that these people must be ready, willing and able to step up and defend our rights.

This Amendment does not defend people who just want to own guns to go hunting, sport shooting and/or anything else as petty.
 
We agree.




The United States Code (the laws of Congress) states in 10 USC 311(a) that, "The Militia of the United States consists of all able-bodied males at least 17 years of age..."

The caveat is that these people must be ready, willing and able to step up and defend our rights.


how do you get there? the amendment as written states that in order to be able to have a group willing to do something, you can not restrict all the people from owning the tools of this group.