• Please read the Announcement concerning missing posts from 10/8/25-10/15/25.
[…] The counter-narrative that the DOJ doesn't agree is irrelevant?

Perhaps exploring why might have been useful.

What matters is what they say.
Has the DOJ said that Emlee did not incite a riot on Jan 6? I doubt it.
Yes, but not for the reasons you think. The J6 committee is arguing that Trump doing nothing for 187 minutes, except to throw gasoline on the fire, was the incitement. Here is the J6 committee finding and recommendation on this from the J6 committee report, beginning on page 109.

IV. “Incite,” “Assist” or “Aid and Comfort” an Insurrection (18 U.S.C. § 2383)
Section 2383 of Title 18 of the United States Code applies to anyone who “incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection
against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto.

The Committee recognizes that section 2383 does not require evidence of an “agreement” between President Trump and the vio-
lent rioters to establish a violation of that provision; instead, the President need only have incited, assisted, or aided and comforted those engaged in