Kyle Rittenhouse, 17, charged with murder after two killed during Wisconsin protests
[…] Wis.Stat. § 940.05(1); Wis.Stat. §940.01(2)(b).

prosecution commonly argues that the person claiming self-defense is not entitled to self-defense because his or her behavior was the type of behavior that causes another person to attack and that the attack would not have happened if the other person had not been provoked. Wis.Stat. § 939.48(2)(a). Under this situation, a person forfeits the right to use self-defense unless

(2) the person claiming self-defense has “exhausted every other reasonable means to escape from or otherwise avoid death or great bodily harm at the hands of his or her assailant;” Wis.Stat. § 939.48(2)(a); or

(3) the person claiming self-defense “in good faith withdraws from the fight and gives adequate notice thereof to his or her assailant.” Wis.Stat. § 939.48(2)(b).


So, can you show me where he put his hands up and said I give up? Or that he did not stop and re engage the situation? He ran, but he stopped and turned and shot....that isn't trying to get away, that is stopping and re entering the fight.