Final jurors seated for Trump’s hush money case, with opening statements set for Monday (1 Viewer)
[…] (Id. at 59-64.) He testified that he was not aware of any retainer agreement with Cohen, that Cohen's invoices did not contain descriptions of the work he did, and that the ledger entries for Cohen similarly did not describe his work. (Id. at 61:13-62:1, 65:1-4.)"
 
Actually, the FEC doesn't have "exclusive jurisdiction" in federal campaign matters.

Two NY courts - one of them a federal court - have already ruled that FECA does not preempt, NY Election Law Section 17-152 - with which Trump is charged.

17-152 states:
Conspiracy to promote or prevent election. Any two or more
persons who conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to
a public office by unlawful means and which conspiracy is acted upon by
one or more of the parties thereto, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.

And remember, the Prosecution only has to prove that Trump *INTENDED* to violate 17-152.....not that the 17-152 violation was actually completed.
Ugh. I'm really trying hard to understand all the laws. Do I have this correct?