Final jurors seated for Trump’s hush money case, with opening statements set for Monday (1 Viewer)
[…] If this is your first visit to our political forums, be sure to check out the RULES. Registering for debate politics is necessary before posting. Register today to participate - it's free!

Final jurors seated for Trump’s hush money case, with opening statements set for Monday (1 Viewer)

FEC has exclusive jurisdiction over federal campaign matters.
Actually, the FEC doesn't have "exclusive jurisdiction" in federal campaign matters.

Two NY courts - one of them a federal court - have already ruled that FECA does not preempt, NY Election Law Section 17-152 - with which Trump is charged.

17-152 states:
Conspiracy to promote or prevent election. Any two or more
persons who conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to
a public office by unlawful means and which conspiracy is acted upon by
one or more of the parties thereto, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.

And remember, the Prosecution only has to prove that Trump *INTENDED* to violate 17-152.....not that the 17-152 violation was actually completed.
 
This is Trump's attorney's claim. Are you part of that defense team, getting paid to spread this position?