Complaint could make up to 234K Wisconsin voters ineligible
[…] Not the conservatives who think the laws should be followed as written.

Actually the "specified 30 days" does not start to run until AFTER the notices have been mailed out.

The Wisconsin legislation does specify that "No later than June 15 following each general election, the commission shall examine the registration records for each municipality and identify each elector who has not voted within the previous 4 years if qualified to do so during that entire period ...". (A link which, hopefully will work for you. Should it not, I suggest that you read Chapter 6, Subchapter II, Section 6.50.)

However it continues "... and shall mail a notice to the elector in substantially the following form".

That can mean either:

  1. BOTH the examination and mailing must be done no later than "June 15 following each general election"; or
    *