• Welcome to our archives. No new posts are allowed here.
[…] Shut up!

Did anyone notice that when Bush talked about Osama bin Laden in yesterday's news conference, he initially called him Saddam. Oh brother. :roll:

/Fake Paranoid Mode/

Hmm... Maybe he did it on purpose to slip a mention of Saddam in there and confuse Americans, in order to gain support for the war????

/Fake Paranoid Mode/
 
Deegan said:
Foreign Intelligence Surveillance Act. Title 50 of the U.S. Code, Chapter 36, Subchapter I, Section 1802, "Electronic surveillance authorization without court order," reads: "[T]he President, through the Attorney General, may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for periods of up to one year," provided a series of conditions are met. Surveillance must be directed only at agents of foreign powers; there can be no likely surveillance of a "U.S. person", and there must be strict congressional oversight in the intelligence committees.