- Joined
- Dec 29, 2015
- Messages
- 45,404
- Reaction score
- 11,746
- Location
- Olympia Wa
- Gender
- Male
- Political Leaning
- Other
THe sequel "The Color of Money" is pretty awesome as well, not up to par with the original but very enjoyable.-additions
Blazing Saddles
Godfather (original)
The Dirty Dozen
Captain America: The First Avenger
The Hustler
Death Wish
Cheech and Chong’s Up In Smoke/Nice Dreams
I think we need to approach it like The Rocky Horror Picture Show if it is too work over the long haul, a movie I am shocked has not come up yet.
THe sequel "The Color of Money" is pretty awesome as well.
Oh yes...Enemy at the Gates is also one of mine.There are a few movies that, if I skim by as I'm channel surfing, I will almost always stop and watch.
Road House
Pretty much any Clint Eastwood western(Outlaw Jose Wales being my favorite)
Shawshank Redemption
Princess Bride
The Punisher
Enemy at the Gates
The Ghost and the Darkness
The original Star Wars trilogy
...
Yeah....I have a real hard time digesting anything Tom Cruise did that isn't Risky Business or Rain Man.
last of the mohicans, that ending still gets me going every time.
" My compliments good sir now take the girl and get out."
I will always watch Ferris Buellers's day off if I see it on the tv. Shawshank Redemption is another favorite of mine. Fried Green Tomatoes is also a personal favorite.
Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
I have a pretty extensive movie collection and there are a bunch. There are those movies with what they call a cult following like Ferris Buellers day off ( I own that one ) Similar movies like Better off Dead, Empire Records etc..
I have all the old Bond movies, all the Eastwood westerns and Dirty Harry movies.
But those are givens ... Here is one I have watched a bunch of times that didn't get much pub and its not new.. the 13th Warrior. it had Antonio banderas in it. great movie. Another one is the Rocker ..Rainn Wilson from the office is in it its hilarious and had some good music..
I love movies so I could probably suggest pages of movies.. maybe more later on.
I like RR's movies too, though my selection is different from yours.
I like Sam Peckinpah's movies, though I think Cable Hogue is one of his weaker ones (though I believe it was his personal favorite).
A Knight's Tale
Any of the old war movies (Tora! Tora! Tora!, Midway, etc.)
M.A.S.H.
Hudson Hawk
The Bourne Trilogy
The Greatest Game Ever Played
Secretariat
Spy Game*
Sneakers*
The Sting*
*I'm a big Robert Redford fan.
I forgot about "Spy Game."
Excellent movie. Redfords character is a perfect example of "no man left behind."
And, IMHO, personal responsibility.
I think he needed an antidote from all the violence in The Wild Bunch....just a guess.
I will always watch Ferris Buellers's day off if I see it on the tv. Shawshank Redemption is another favorite of mine. Fried Green Tomatoes is also a personal favorite.
Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
Youre probably right, I think he's better at the violent stuff though. :mrgreen: I have most of Peckinpah's movies (Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia, Cross of Iron, Straw Dogs, Ride the High Country, and the others I already mentioned) in my huge DVD collection.
I really enjoyed Cross of Iron.
I do have a few movies and TV show reruns that I watch over again........... every now and then. I also have a few that I like to watch over the holidays as sort of a fun tradition.
Over and Over:
Tombstone........ Val Kilmer had some classical & quotable one liners in that movie.
Mash TV episodes and movie.... probably seen every episode 10 times.
Most any submarine movie....... K-19 (The widowmaker) & (Das Boot)
Lord Of The Rings Trilogy......the only fantasy/Trilogy that I have ever taken the time to read and watch in my lifetime.
Most any Paul Newman movie............ particularly.....Nobody's Fool 1994
Most any Bogie and Bacall movies.
Holidays:
Grumpy Old Men I & II................. The best tag team actors ever............ Lemon & Matthau
An excellent film that received too little attention and is replayed too seldom. Final scene when James Mason says: "Come. I'll take you where the Iron Crosses grow."
Submarine movies: My favorite is The Enemy Below. Curt Jurgens, encouraging a senior crewman while under severe depth charge attack: "We build them good in Germany, Eh Heine?"
Great quote. but I think he said it to Maximillion Schell.
another one is where he tells the two Wermacht officers (James Mason and the other guy, who incidentally also happens to be in Cable Hogue) ..."Just because you two officers are more enlightened than most, does not mean I hate you any less".
I will always watch Ferris Buellers's day off if I see it on the tv. Shawshank Redemption is another favorite of mine. Fried Green Tomatoes is also a personal favorite.
Sent from my Nexus 6P using Tapatalk
We use cookies and similar technologies for the following purposes:
Do you accept cookies and these technologies?
We use cookies and similar technologies for the following purposes:
Do you accept cookies and these technologies?