Won't this Bill (HR1) be immediately challenged in the Courts as Unconstitutional if it gets rammed through Congress with an end to the Fillibuster?
[…] HR 1/SR 1 attempted to far exceed Congress' constitutional authority. Had the unconstitutional bill passed Congress it would never have passed the Supreme Court.


Really? Have you actually read the bill?
 
I think it would’ve passed the Supreme Court. A very basic reading of the constitution and history shows that the Congress can regulate elections within the states.
If that is your "very basic reading" of the US Constitution then I would suggest you have a serious reading comprehension problem.

What part of Article I, Section 4, Clause 1 of the US Constitution gives Congress the authority to regulate State elected positions?

"The times, places and manner of holding elections for Senators and Representatives, shall be prescribed in each state by the legislature thereof; but the Congress may at any time by law make or alter such regulations, except as to the places of choosing Senators."

You obviously never read HR 1. Congress does not have the constitutional authority to establish State holidays, or regulate how Governors are elected, or how State judges are retained.