• Please keep all posts on the Rittenhouse verdict here: Rittenhouse Verdict. Note the moderator warnings in the thread. The thread will be heavily moderated with a zero tolerance policy for any baiting, flaming, trolling or other rule breaks. Stick to the topic and not the other posters. Thank you.
  • This is a political forum that is non-biased/non-partisan and treats every person's position on topics equally. This debate forum is not aligned to any political party. In today's politics, many ideas are split between and even within all the political parties. Often we find ourselves agreeing on one platform but some topics break our mold. We are here to discuss them in a civil political debate. If this is your first visit to our political forums, be sure to check out the RULES. Registering for debate politics is necessary before posting. Register today to participate - it's free!

Why does this happen?

MaggieD

DP Veteran
Joined
Jul 9, 2010
Messages
43,244
Reaction score
44,662
Location
Chicago Area
Gender
Female
Political Leaning
Moderate
Ok, so I click the far right button to indicate that particular quote is one of several I'm responding to. Then, say I've selected three, I hit reply with quote and all three quotes come up. So far so good. I respond to each and go merrily on my way.

then, let's say later, I want to respond to one quote. I click reply with quote and that single one posts as well as the other three I finished with a while ago.

How do I stop this. Anyone know?
 

dimensionallava

DP Veteran
Joined
Aug 12, 2015
Messages
6,414
Reaction score
1,524
Gender
Undisclosed
Political Leaning
Communist
go to the posts that keep popping up and unclick multi-quote
 

X Factor

Anti-Socialist
Dungeon Master
Supporting Member
DP Veteran
Joined
Dec 1, 2010
Messages
59,750
Reaction score
30,423
Location
El Paso Strong
Gender
Undisclosed
Political Leaning
Conservative
What I've noticed Mags, is that if you select those quotes but then don't actually "use" it, it's still checked off and it'll keep coming up. You can either go back and uncheck it or if you go to another thread and try a reply it'll tell you that you have some quotes selected from another thread and do you want to select them.
 

dimensionallava

DP Veteran
Joined
Aug 12, 2015
Messages
6,414
Reaction score
1,524
Gender
Undisclosed
Political Leaning
Communist
That can be a pain in the ass in a long thread though.

If you have to do it every time you use mutli quote then definetly, but this only happens to me every once in awhile, I'm not sure what causes it
 

sangha

DP Veteran
Joined
Jul 1, 2011
Messages
67,218
Reaction score
28,524
Location
Lower Hudson Valley, NY
Gender
Male
Political Leaning
Independent
Ok, so I click the far right button to indicate that particular quote is one of several I'm responding to. Then, say I've selected three, I hit reply with quote and all three quotes come up. So far so good. I respond to each and go merrily on my way.

then, let's say later, I want to respond to one quote. I click reply with quote and that single one posts as well as the other three I finished with a while ago.

How do I stop this. Anyone know?

I don't know but what I do is I hit "Reply with Quote" for each post, hit ctl-v to paste the quotes I've already copied into the new post, hit ctl-a to select the entire post, and then hit ctl-c to copy all the text.
 

X Factor

Anti-Socialist
Dungeon Master
Supporting Member
DP Veteran
Joined
Dec 1, 2010
Messages
59,750
Reaction score
30,423
Location
El Paso Strong
Gender
Undisclosed
Political Leaning
Conservative
If you have to do it every time you use mutli quote then definetly, but this only happens to me every once in awhile, I'm not sure what causes it

Yeah, same here actually.
 

Redress

Liberal Fascist For Life!
Moderator
DP Veteran
Joined
Mar 5, 2008
Messages
108,510
Reaction score
52,717
Location
Bradenton Fla
Gender
Undisclosed
Political Leaning
Very Liberal
Hmmm, I never thought of that. I'll try it.

I am not sure if it will be there in your situation, but I have had it a number of times where under the textbox to type your post in it will let you deselect the multiquote. Check for that. If it is there, it will make things a tad easier for you, but it may not be(I get where it tells me I have multiquotes selected, but does not add the quotes to the post, so not exactly as you describe).
 

radcen

Phonetic Mnemonic ©
DP Veteran
Joined
Sep 3, 2011
Messages
34,817
Reaction score
18,574
Location
Look to your right... I'm that guy.
Gender
Undisclosed
Political Leaning
Centrist
Ok, so I click the far right button to indicate that particular quote is one of several I'm responding to. Then, say I've selected three, I hit reply with quote and all three quotes come up. So far so good. I respond to each and go merrily on my way.

then, let's say later, I want to respond to one quote. I click reply with quote and that single one posts as well as the other three I finished with a while ago.

How do I stop this. Anyone know?
I was just about to post the same question. It seems random to me. Sometimes the multi-quote sticks even when I do use them. Sometimes they clear just fine. And going back and unclicking them afterward is a PITA in a long thread.

I feel like it's a software glitch of some sort. I don't remember older versions being that picky, but don't quote me on that. (Pun somewhat intended. :2razz:)
 

countryboy

DP Veteran
Joined
Sep 13, 2014
Messages
18,765
Reaction score
7,408
Location
Ohio
Gender
Male
Political Leaning
Conservative
Hmmm, I never thought of that. I'll try it.

I am not sure if it will be there in your situation, but I have had it a number of times where under the textbox to type your post in it will let you deselect the multiquote. Check for that. If it is there, it will make things a tad easier for you, but it may not be(I get where it tells me I have multiquotes selected, but does not add the quotes to the post, so not exactly as you describe).

I was just about to post the same question. It seems random to me. Sometimes the multi-quote sticks even when I do use them. Sometimes they clear just fine. And going back and unclicking them afterward is a PITA in a long thread.

I feel like it's a software glitch of some sort. I don't remember older versions being that picky, but don't quote me on that. (Pun somewhat intended. :2razz:)

Test.
 

countryboy

DP Veteran
Joined
Sep 13, 2014
Messages
18,765
Reaction score
7,408
Location
Ohio
Gender
Male
Political Leaning
Conservative
Hmmm, sometimes it happens to me too. I think clearing the cache in my browser cleans it up. But it didn't happen this time. :shrug:
 

nota bene

Moderator
DP Veteran
Joined
Aug 11, 2011
Messages
64,439
Reaction score
35,878
Gender
Female
Political Leaning
Conservative
The multi-quote thing has never worked for me. I have other issues, so I think it's my browser (IE).
 

DiAnna

Hooter Babe
Moderator
Supporting Member
DP Veteran
Monthly Donator
Joined
Sep 19, 2008
Messages
48,675
Reaction score
26,542
Location
Northern California
Gender
Female
Political Leaning
Independent
The multi-quote thing has never worked for me. I have other issues, so I think it's my browser (IE).

I clung to my IE for years and years because it was the only browser I'd ever used. Hugh begged me to change to Chrome, for my sake and his since I had so many problems with it, lol. So I changed, LOVE Chrome and never looked back! Also, am not plagued with all the hiccups and quirks I used to ask Hugh tech questions about.
 

nota bene

Moderator
DP Veteran
Joined
Aug 11, 2011
Messages
64,439
Reaction score
35,878
Gender
Female
Political Leaning
Conservative
I clung to my IE for years and years because it was the only browser I'd ever used. Hugh begged me to change to Chrome, for my sake and his since I had so many problems with it, lol. So I changed, LOVE Chrome and never looked back! Also, am not plagued with all the hiccups and quirks I used to ask Hugh tech questions about.

I suffer from tremendous technological incuriosity and, okay, ennui. :3oops: Hugh has made the same recs to me, and I'm thinking about it. And the computer is bugging me daily to upgrade to IE11. Norton Pro would be happy too if I switched to Chrome, but I just HATE the idea of Google having so much control.

Not that I know what I'm talking about. I didn't know when I purchased my Motorola phone that it's hooked up with Google and Chrome, and it's very inconvenient, but I won't access my Yahoo account from my phone. Just because I hate Google and don't want to give it the password. Ha, ignorance and paranoia are a terrible combo! :3oops:
 

_Sal

DP Veteran
Joined
Aug 9, 2014
Messages
6,472
Reaction score
2,705
Location
somewhere across the border in the great North
Gender
Female
Political Leaning
Liberal
Ok, so I click the far right button to indicate that particular quote is one of several I'm responding to. Then, say I've selected three, I hit reply with quote and all three quotes come up. So far so good. I respond to each and go merrily on my way.

then, let's say later, I want to respond to one quote. I click reply with quote and that single one posts as well as the other three I finished with a while ago.

How do I stop this. Anyone know?
yes this has happened to me too
 

_Sal

DP Veteran
Joined
Aug 9, 2014
Messages
6,472
Reaction score
2,705
Location
somewhere across the border in the great North
Gender
Female
Political Leaning
Liberal
I clung to my IE for years and years because it was the only browser I'd ever used. Hugh begged me to change to Chrome, for my sake and his since I had so many problems with it, lol. So I changed, LOVE Chrome and never looked back! Also, am not plagued with all the hiccups and quirks I used to ask Hugh tech questions about.

I use Firefox, Chrome and E

I find it can occur when using any of them
 

grip

Light △ Bender
Supporting Member
DP Veteran
Joined
Dec 1, 2011
Messages
28,362
Reaction score
11,188
Location
FL - Daytona
Gender
Male
Political Leaning
Independent
I'm a Firefox user since Netscape and love it over even Chrome. But I had problems with Debate Politics Spy mode freezing up after a few lines. I asked Hugh about it and he said no known problems. After a few updates it quit doing this on its own. Don't know if it was DP or the browser. Sometimes these correct themselves with an update.
 

radcen

Phonetic Mnemonic ©
DP Veteran
Joined
Sep 3, 2011
Messages
34,817
Reaction score
18,574
Location
Look to your right... I'm that guy.
Gender
Undisclosed
Political Leaning
Centrist
I suffer from tremendous technological incuriosity and, okay, ennui. :3oops: Hugh has made the same recs to me, and I'm thinking about it. And the computer is bugging me daily to upgrade to IE11. Norton Pro would be happy too if I switched to Chrome, but I just HATE the idea of Google having so much control.

Not that I know what I'm talking about. I didn't know when I purchased my Motorola phone that it's hooked up with Google and Chrome, and it's very inconvenient, but I won't access my Yahoo account from my phone. Just because I hate Google and don't want to give it the password. Ha, ignorance and paranoia are a terrible combo! :3oops:
I totally understand this.
 
Top Bottom