Supreme Court blocks vaccine mandate for large businesses
[…] Dale and Tracy, Occupational Safety and Health Law 64 (2018). In 1992, Congress passed the Workers Family Protection Act, codified in 29 U.S.C. § 671a, the same U.S. Code chapter as the OSH Act. The statute resulted from findings that "hazardous chemicals and substances" were being transported home on workers and their clothing posing a "threat to the health and welfare of workers and their families." 29 U.S.C. § 671a(b)(1)(A)–(B). Section 671a requires the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health to work with OSHA to study "issues related to the contamination of workers' homes with hazardous chemicals and substances, including infectious agents, transported from the workplaces of such workers." Id. § 671a(c)(1)(A) (emphasis added). OSHA is then specifically required to consider the need for additional standards on the studied issues and to promulgate such standards "pursuant to . . . the Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970." Id. § 671a(d)(2)."
the statute resulted from findings that "hazardous chemicals and substances" were being transported home on workers and their clothing posing a "threat to the health and welfare of workers and their families." 29 U.S.C. § 671a(b)(1)(A)–(B). Section 671a requires the National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health to work with OSHA to study "issues related to the contamination of workers' homes with hazardous chemicals and substances, including infectious agents, transported from the workplaces of such workers."
 
No it's not. As the Sixth Court pointed out, OSHA has done this before on the direction of Congress
Making a vaccine free to their employees if their work requires them to be exposed monthly to the virus is not the same thing.