- Joined
[…] - Joined
- Feb 2, 2022
- Messages
- 17,427
- Reaction score
- 7,498
- Location
- The Twilight Zone
- Gender
- Male
- Political Leaning
- Moderate
Under 18 USC 2383, "Whoever incites, sets on foot, assists, or engages in any rebellion or insurrection against the authority of the United States or the laws thereof, or gives aid or comfort thereto, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both; and shall be incapable of holding any office under the United States."
Is there a case that this statute should have been used against the organizers of the Capitol Hill Autonomous Zone, and the various rioters in 2020-21 who attacked federal buildings and tried to blind federal officers with laser beams and hurling rocks and bricks at them, etc?