- Joined
[…] Is there a case that this statute should have been used against the organizers of the Capitol Hill Autonomous Zone, and the various rioters in 2020-21 who attacked federal buildings and tried to blind federal officers with laser beams and hurling rocks and bricks at them, etc?
Were they not engaged in a rebellion and insurrection against the authority of the US or the laws?
I
Under 18 USC 2384, "If two or more persons in any State or Territory, or in any place subject to the jurisdiction of the United States, conspire to overthrow, put down, or to destroy by force the Government of the United States, or to levy war against them, or to oppose by force the authority thereof, or by force to prevent, hinder, or delay the execution of any law of the United States, or by force to seize, take, or possess any property of the United States contrary to the authority thereof, they shall each be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than twenty years, or both."
So, didn't those self-same rioters "oppose by force the authority thereof ..." etc.