• Welcome to our archives. No new posts are allowed here.
[…] As yet, war has not been declared and according to the Foreign Intelligence Surveillence Act of 1978 the president has broken the law. I quote subsection 1811:

"Notwithstanding any other law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed fifteen calendar days following a declaration of war by the Congress."

and subsection 1808:

"(1) On a semiannual basis the Attorney General shall fully inform the House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence and the Senate Select Committee on Intelligence concerning all electronic surveillance under this subchapter. Nothing in this subchapter shall be deemed to limit the authority and responsibility of the appropriate committees of each House of Congress to obtain such information as they may need to carry out their respective functions and duties."

http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/html/uscode50/usc_sec_50_00001811----000-.html

I added the emphasis. War has not been declared and the president did not seek a court order within 15 calender days. The Attourney General did not inform either of those committees of what was going on either.