• Welcome to our archives. No new posts are allowed here.
[…] Trajan Octavian Titus said:
You really are a simple person WAR HAS BEEN DECLARED in accordance with the 1973 war powers resolution

You must not be able to read. The President does NOT have the power to declare war..only Congress has that power. The War Powers Resolution gives the President the power to order the armed forces to engage in hostilities for 60 days per approval of Congress before asking Congress to extend that time or declare war. As yet, war has not been declared and according to the Foreign Intelligence Surveillence Act of 1978 the president has broken the law. I quote subsection 1811:

"Notwithstanding any other law, the President, through the Attorney General, may authorize electronic surveillance without a court order under this subchapter to acquire foreign intelligence information for a period not to exceed fifteen calendar days following a declaration of war by the Congress."

and subsection 1808:

"(1) On a semiannual basis the Attorney General shall fully inform the House Permanent Select Committee on Intelligence and the Senate Select Committee on Intelligence concerning all electronic surveillance under this subchapter.