Ninth Circuit Strikes Down California's "1-In-30" Gun-Rationing Law
[…] So what again is the point in making them wait 10 days to "cool off" because obviously they already have a gun available to kill someone or commit some other crime.

================================

A unanimous panel of the United States Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit has struck down California’s “1-in-30” gun rationing law as unconstitutional under the Second Amendment.

The law restricted citizens to one gun purchase every 30 days and was based on a ridiculous rationale that was shredded by the three-judge panel.



California Penal Code § 27535(a) states that individuals may not apply “to purchase more than one firearm within any 30-day period,” and § 27540(f) prohibits a firearms dealer from delivering any firearm if the dealer is notified that “the purchaser has made another application to purchase a handgun, semiautomatic centerfire rifle, completed frame or receiver, or firearm precursor part” within the preceding 30-day period.

 
I agree a thousand percent. This country needs more guns.
 
I can picture some scenario where the one guy in the gang without a record drives off and comes back with a van full of guns.