GOP seeks to place limits on Absentee voting and Early Voting on Sunday
[…] See Friends of Devito v. Wolf, 227 A.3d 872, 888 (Pa. 2020) (agreeing “that the COVID-19 pandemic qualifies as a ‘natural disaster’ under the Emergency Code”).

Under our Extraordinary Jurisdiction, this Court can and should act to extend the received-by deadline for mail-in ballots to prevent the disenfranchisement of voters. We have previously recognized that, in enforcing the Free and Equal Elections Clause, this “Court possesses broad authority to craft meaningful remedies when required.” League of Women Voters, 178 A.3d at 822 (citing PA. CONST., art. V, §§ 1, 2, 10; 42 Pa.C.S. § 726 (granting power to “enter a final order or otherwise cause right and justice to be done”)).
 
Last edited:
1. Okay, so THIS is where the rubber meets the road. This is my response: just because some pro-Trump lawyer says that a state or local government agency went in and acted "crazy and chang[ed] whatever they want[ed]" doesn't mean it is true.