- Joined
- Aug 5, 2012
- Messages
- 2,495
- Reaction score
- 457
- Location
- Canada
- Gender
- Male
- Political Leaning
- Progressive
Long ago I used to have some definite interest in both manga and some anime(Urusei Yatsura and Robotech TV/movies for example). Kinda interested in getting back into some of this, but most of the old stuff is not available any more or hard to find anyway, and I know almost nothing about the new stuff. So, looking for suggestions. Is Naruto worth getting into?
I still haven't seen Naruto; maybe one of these days. Honestly, I'm generally averse to the really long animes though; I kind of like the surprises that I get from new series that aren't around too long. The one exception I've made was Bleach, mainly because my roomate was a huge fan; ironically, I only really got into it after I'd left the apartment we shared, but he'd definitely set me to watch the first few episodes, which for me is generally the largest hurdle for me to commit to an anime (I've stopped a lot of series after watching the first episode or only part of the first episode; some I've come backed to and really liked, others are still on the shelf).
Anyway, here are what I believe are my top 5, in order of topness (not sure if that's a word but I'm sure you catch my drift -.-):
St. Luminous Mission High School
Description from Wikipedia (it's changed a bit since I found this, but I like this version better):
When his grandfather dies, Kaihei inherits the post of chairman at an eccentric private girl's school which emphasises the personal freedom of its students. But he arrives to find that one of the students has gone missing. As he investigates Melina's disappearance more students vanish, strange events occur and his position is placed under increasing pressure from teachers and parents. Despite seeming to have many of the elements of a typical school harem anime, St Luminous instead focuses on plot.
I think they should have included that it really focuses on the characters. I also feel that people going missing can be interpreted as something else, a subject that they do bring up, if briefly. My summation is that, despite its cheesy moments, in the course of 13 episodes, the series does an excellent job of describing the effects of caring for someone/love, how not having it can take people to a place that is not known and having or getting it can get them to come back. It speaks of both the fragility and power of love in a time of great emotional turmoil for most people (their teen years), not by intellectual discussion but by the actions of the characters and the story line. My former girlfriend once caught me singing the introductory theme song in my sleep once... it's just an anime I don't think I'll ever forget and of all the animes I've seen, I think its speaks most to me of why I'm here today.
2- Phantom: Requiem for the Phantom
Description from here:
Phantom: Requiem for the Phantom - MyAnimeList.net
Mafia is rife in America where assassinations are a regular occurrence on the streets. Inferno, a mysterious company, is behind most of these dealings through the use of their near-invincible human weapon, "Phantom."
One day, a Japanese tourist accidentally witnesses Phantom’s latest murder. Desperate to escape, the tourist hides in a secluded building. However, Phantom, revealed to be a young woman named Ein, and the leader of Inferno ‘Scythe Master’ captures the tourist and brainwashes him.
Given the name ’Zwei’, this once peaceful tourist is now a puppet of Inferno with no memories. Drawn into a world of lies, deceit, and violence, Zwei must fight to survive, hopefully to one day regain his memories and escape from this world where he is constantly on the brink of death.
This anime was an emotional roller coaster for me, but it left an impression that I'm still thinking of now.
3- Rah Xephon (Series)
4- Grave of the Fireflies (film) Very sad. Based in part on an semi-autobiographical novel.
Roger Ebert considers it to be one of the most powerful war movies ever made and recently included it on his Great Movies list.[1]
5- Code Geass
6- Black Lagoon
7- Rozen Maiden
8- Elfed Lied
9- Ghost in the Shell
10- Wolf Brigrade (film) Pretty sad.
11- Spirited away (film)
12- Howl's Flying Castle (film)
13- Princess Mononoke
14- Bleach